07/31/2020
[…] THERE ARE THREE PROBLEMS WITH THIS FIRST.
No where is it required that Sheba’s only alternative to a living existence is back with her former owner. Yet that was the reason Beck gave for killing Sheba. She clearly could have gone to a rescue group like so many other dogs most every day.
SECOND. There was never a finding that Sheba could not be re-homed.
THIRD. Euthanizing Sheba is contrary to their own policies, state policies and their normal practice.
HERE IS WHAT APPLICABLE POLICIES AND LAWS SAY
Section 17005 of the California Code states in the first sentence of the first sub section (a) “It is the policy of the state that no adoptable animal should be euthanized if it can be adopted into a suitable home. Sub section (b) reads, “It is the policy of the state that no treatable animal should be euthanized. A treatable animal shall include any animal that is not adoptable but that could become adoptable with reasonable efforts.
San Bernardino County Animal Control Policy III 6.1 dated August 18, 2017 Issue #2 Page 1: “It is a goal of SBC Animal Care and Control to reduce the number of companion animals euthanized in the animal shelters.